Apply Now

Welcome to our Further Education Awards 2020!

Every June we hold a ceremony in which we celebrate the most exceptional members of our community at Hopwood Hall College. While we unfortunately can’t do this in the lavish, in-person way that we have in the past, we just couldn’t allow this special occasion to pass without recognising some of the incredible achievements we’ve seen this year.

There really have been so many amazing success stories. Despite some truly extraordinary circumstances, we have been so proud to see so many of you reaching your goals in the face of adversity. These awards are our way of tipping our hat to you for demonstrating the most resilience and determination.

This year’s nominees have all been handpicked by our tutors. These members of staff have watched on proudly as a select few have proven to be the ‘best of the best’ – not an easy feat amongst such a talented college community!

As winners you should feel incredibly proud. These awards are recognition of the amazing work ethic and positive attitude that you have brought to your studies. We hope that this celebration of your achievements will be even more motivation for you to keep reaching for the stars!

Finally, we’d like to say ‘good luck’ to everyone whose journey with us is coming to an end. We’re so proud of all you have achieved at Hopwood Hall College.

Whether you’ll be continuing in education to develop your skills or whether you’ll be taking the first steps in your career, we wish you all the success in the world. Please do stay in touch because we’d love to hear about all the fantastic things you go on to do!

Here’s our Principal and CEO, Julia Heap, with a special celebratory message!

Without further ado, here is our big reveal for the winners of our Further Education Awards 2020...

The following special awards are given annually to celebrate those students and staff who have managed to shine brightest from within an entire sea of stars!

This includes our prestigious Star Awards, which go to students who are particularly exceptional and have gone above and beyond to achieve their goals.

A selection of certificates, trophies, vouchers or cash prizes are on their way to our winners.

Congratulations to all of our winners - well done on your achievements!









The following awards celebrate those students who have demonstrated the most progress and experienced the highest achievements during the academic year.

Your hard work has not gone unnoticed by your tutors and you are all worthy winners for your curriculum area!

All winners will receive a certificate in the post to commemorate their amazing accomplishments.

Progress

Level 2 Access - Yasmin Thomas

Adult GCSE English - Shazia Kazmi

Achievement

Level 2 Access - Charlotte Hoyle

Progress

Level 3 Advanced Carpentry & Joinery - Chris Donnelly

Achievement

Level 2 Site Carpentry Apprenticeship - Nicole Byrne

Progress

Level 1 Art and Design - Reece Stott

Level 2 Art and Design - Luke Johnson

Level 2 Creative Media & Technology - Matthew Moore

Level 2 Creative Media & Technology - Mueez Ibrar

Level 2 - Performing Arts - Alfie Docherty

Level 3 - Performing Arts - Jamie Hamnett

Level 3 Creative Media Production - Rebecca Mills

Level 3 Games Development - Jamal Ahmed

Level 3 Games Development - Jadesola Juwe

Level 3 Graphic Design - Alexandru Zlotea

Achievement

Level 1 Art & Design - Harry Clegg

Level 2 Art & Design - Georgia Scholes

Level 2 Creative Media & Technology - Mueez Ibrar

Level 3 Creative Media Production - Keiran Teasdale

Level 3 Games Development - Dylan Brown

Level 3 Games Development - Kieran Russell

Level 3 Graphic Design - Slessor Muza

Level 3 Performing Arts - James Mcmahon

Level 3 Performing Arts - Marija Pogorelova

Progress

Level 1 Carpentry & Joinery - Max Ward

Level 1 Construction - Multi-skills - Eamonn Saxon

Level 1 Painting & Decorating - CJ Moore

Level 1 Plastering - John Pemberton

Level 1 Plastering - Cody Lee Garner

Level 1 Plumbing - Leonardo Da Mata

Level 2 Carpentry & Joinery - Kasib Tariq

Level 2 Electrical Installation - Joe Riley

Level 2 Mechanical Engineering - Sebastian Mularczyk

Level 2 Mechanical Engineering - Tshepo Magongwe

Level 2 Motor Vehicle - Jordan Lightfoot

Level 2 Plastering - Hamza Abid

Level 3 Carpentry & Joinery - Johnathan Smithson

Level 3 Engineering - Zachary Hudson

Achievement

Level 1 Carpentry & Joinery - Max Ward

Level 1 Construction - Multi-skills - Kate Taylor

Level 1 Electrical Installation - Joseph Lupaka

Level 1 Plastering - Stephen Maher

Level 1 Plastering - Muhammad Tayyab

Level 2 Carpentry & Joinery - Kasib Tariq

Level 2 Engineering - Brandon Price

Level 2 Engineering - Jaden Gartside

Level 2 Motor Vehicle - Benjamin Godley-Teers

Level 2 Plastering - Leon Nham

Level 2 Plumbing - Adam Travis

Level 3 Carpentry & Joinery - Johnathan Smithson

Level 3 Engineering - Joshua Hayes

Progress

Level 2 Travel & Tourism - Ben Rawley

Level 2 Accounting - Amie Pearson

Level 2 Business - Mohammad Zeeshan

Level 2 Digital Technologies - Tony Mark Che Anjeh

Level 3 Computer Science - Amaan Shah

Level 3 IT - Jake Moore

Achievement

Level 2 Digital Technologies - Callum Richman

Level 3 Accounting - Kayleigh Bertenshaw

Level 3 IT - Alfie Urwin

Level 3 Business- Ryan Adams

Level 3 Travel & Tourism - Olivia Dillon

Level 3 IT - Ferhan Ali


Progress

GCSE English and Level 2 Creative Media & Technology - Matthew Moore

Functional Skills Level 1 English and Level 1 Motor Vehicle - Asad Khan

Level 1 & Level 2 Functional Skills English - Ruth Ojinnaka

Supported Internship - Skills for Life - Joshua Warburton

Achievement

Skills for Life - Work Experience- Kieran Ward

Progress

Level 1 Land-Based Studies - Workskills - Chloe May Barker

Level 2 Work-based Animal Care - Ruby Beresford

Level 2 Animal Nursing Assistants - Lucy Baldwin

Level 3 Applied Science - Sharjeel Zahoor

Level 3 Animal Management - Owen Jones

Achievement

GCSE Combined Science Synergy - Bethany Drzymala

Level 2 Animal Care - Emma Devaney

Level 2 Animal Nursing Assistants - Kristina Hunte

Level 3 Work-based Animal Care - Katy Barclay

Level 3 Land Based Studies - Workskills - Lewis McKenzie

Progress

Level 1 Caring for Children - Casey Haworth

Level 2 Early Years Practitioner - Fozia Parveen

Achievement

Level 2 Early Years Practitioner - Nazheefah Kosar

Progress

Entry 1 ESOL - Farzad Zada

Level 1 ESOL - Ammar Terbeche

Entry 2 ESOL - Sidra Afzal

Level 2 ESOL - Sobia Hussain

Entry 3 ESOL - Rafael Calandou

Achievement

Pre-entry ESOL - Nazma Bhatti

Level 1 ESOL - Hajra Azkar

Entry 2 ESOL - Khelan Akram

Entry 3 ESOL - Monsurat Lawal Adebayo

Level 3 Education & Training - Iqra Khokhar

Progress

Level 1 Beauty Therapy - Alisha Abid

Level 2 Beauty Therapy - Rebecca Parker

Level 2 Hair & Media Make-up - Jade Chesters

Level 3 Beauty Therapy - Akouvi Kudanu

Level 3 Hair & Media Make-up - Khadijah Ilyas

Level 3 Hairdressing - Hayley Mckenzie


Achievement

Level 1 Beauty Therapy - Aamra Bibi

Level 2 Beauty Therapy - Jodie Bergman

Level 2 Hair & Media Make-up - Abbie Prescott

Level 3 Beauty Therapy - Macy Monaghan

Level 3 Hair & Media Make-up - Caitlin Terry


Progress

Level 1 Health & Social Care - Sophie Wickham

Level 2 Health & Social Care - Leoni Jordan

Level 3 Childcare & Education - Samairah Riaz

Level 3 Health & Social Care - Qudsiyyah Hussain

Level 3 Children's Play, Learning & Development - Amy Ashworth

Achievement

Level 1 Caring for Children - Mahbuba Begum

Level 1 Health & Social Care - Mahnoor Iqbal

Level 2 Health & Social Care - Millie Harris

Level 3 Childcare & Education - Rizwana Kauser

Level 3 Health & Social Care - Shelby Long

Level 3 Children's Play, Learning & Development - Melissa Hardman

Progress

Level 1 Hospitality & Catering - Molly Houghton

Level 2 Hospitality & Catering - Ellie McKenzie

Level 3 Hospitality & Catering - Holly Jackson

Achievement

Level 1 Hospitality & Catering - Kelly Bride

Level 2 Hospitality & Catering - Hannah Egan

Level 3 Hospitality & Catering - Grace Ebie

Progress

Level 1 Sport - Josh Dutton

Level 2 Jill Scott Football Academy - Zoe Harley

Level 2 Rugby Academy - Jack Green

Level 3 Uniformed Public Services - Rachael Molloy

Achievement

Level 3 Sport - Ben Clarkson

Level 3 Jill Scott Football Academy - Beth Lloyd

Level 3 Rugby Academy - Daniel Nixon

Level 3 Uniformed Public Services - Rachael Molloy