Football fixtures & results

Here are the football fixtures starting Autumn 2013 (previous honours are shown at the bottom of this page). Hopwood Hall College Football Academy will be competing in the ECFA North West League and you can see how our teams are performing on the British Colleges Sport website.

Latest news

19 May 2014 - Congratulations to our Football Academy who have won the Greater Manchester County Schools U-19’s FA Cup. The 4-1 win over Oldham means the team have won their first league and cup double.

12 May 2014 - Hopwood Hall Football Academy 1st Team beat Lancaster & Morecambe College 1-0 to become champions of the ECFA North West Division.

ECFA North West League 
Date 1st Team  2nd team 3rd Team 
25/9 L&Morcambe H Mid-Cheshire A  Kirklees Stalybridge A
2/10 Preston A Reaseheath H  Salford H
9/10 BCS TRIALS BCS
10/10

English School's FA Cup
L&Morcambe H:
3-1 WIN

- -
16/10 Accrington & Rossendale H South Cheshire A  Cronton H
23/10 Manchester College A UC England H 

Warrington H 

6/11 Cup R1 Cup R1  Cup R1 
13/11 7-a-side Tournament 7-a-side Tournament 7-a-side Tournament
20/11 Myercough H  Stockport A  Elite Academy A 
27/11 Cup R2  Cup R2 Cup R2
11/12 Runshaw H Warrington H  Southport H 
18/12 Cup R3 Cup R3 Cup R3
22/1 Oldham A West Cheshire A  Trafford A 
29/1 Cup R4 Cup R4  Cup R4 
5/2 Cardinal Newman H Llandrillo H  KGV Southport H 
12/2 L&Morcambe A Mid Cheshire H  Kirklees and Stalybridge H
26/2 Preston H Reaseheath A  Salford H 
5/3 Accrington & Rossendale A South Cheshire H  Cronton A 
12/3 Manchester College H UC England A Warrington A 
19/3 Myerscough A Stockport H  Elite Academy H 
26/3 Burnley H Cambria Yale H  City of Liverpool H 
2/4 Runshaw A Warrington A Southport A
23/4 Oldham H West Cheshire H  Trafford H 
30/4 Cardinal Newman A Llandrillo A KGV Southport A
7/5 Play-off Semi Play-off Semi Play-off Semi
14/5 Play-off Final Play-off Final Play-off Final
21/5 Futsal Qualifier Futsal Qualifier Futsal Qualifier
8/6 Futsal Final  Futsal Final Futsal Final

 

ECFA North West League 
Date 4th Team  5th Team 
25/9 C Newman A   
9/10 Burnley H: 3-2 WIN Friendly v Stockport: 3-3
tbc TRIALS  Xaverian A 
16/10 Myerscough A  Loreto 
23/10 Cardinal Langley H  Friendly 
6/11 Cup R1   
13/11 7-a-side Tournament Sir John Dean A
20/11 Nelson & Colne A  Aquinas H 
27/11 Cup R2 Carmel A
11/12 Preston A  Friendly 
18/12 Cup R3 Friendly
22/1 Accrington & Rossendale H  St John Rigby H 
29/1 Cup R4  Priestley A 
5/2 Manchester College A  Friendly 
12/2 Cardinal Newman H   
26/2 Burnley A  Friendly 
5/3 Myerscough H  Winstanley A 
12/3 Cardinal Langley A  Ashton 6th Form H 
19/3 Nelson & Colne H   
26/3 L&Morcambe A  Play-offs 
2/4 Preston H Play-offs
23/4 Accrington & Rossendale A  Play-offs 
30/4 Manchester College H Play-off Final
7/5 Play-off Semi  
14/5 Play-off Final
21/5 Futsal Qualifier  
8/6 Futsal Final  

 

Previous team honours
  • ECFA North West League Winners: 2003/4, 2005/6, 2008/9, 2009/10 and 2010/11
  • Lancashire FA U18’s Floodlit League Winners: 2004/05
  • ECFA Reserve League Winners: 2011/12
  • Pennine Challenge Cup Winners: 2011/12
  • Eindhoven Easter Tournament: 7x winners in 9 years
  • ESFA Colleges Cup Runner-up: 2009/10, 2012/13
  • Greater Manchester U19’s County Cup Winners: 2011/12

Search and Apply for a course at Hopwood Hall CollegeOpen Days and Events at Hopwood Hall